On automorphic forms on algebraic groups: Arithmetic invariants and automorphic L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Atsushi  Kyoto Sangyo University, 理学部, 教授 (40157772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70433315)
SUGANO Takashi  金沢大学, 理工研究域数物科学系, 教授 (30183841)
Research Collaborator BERNHARD Heim  German University of Technology (Oman), 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代数群 / 保型形式 / フーリエ展開 / 保型L関数 / 対称性 / ボーチャーズ積 / Borcherdsリフト / 積対称性 / 四元数環 / テータリフト / 国際研究者交流 / オマーン / ジーゲル・テータ級数 / ヒルベルトモジュラー形式 / Borcherds積 / ヘッケ作用素
Research Abstract
Several invariants are attached to automorphic forms on algebraic groups. These invariants and relationships between them are very useful for studying the internal structure of automorphic forms. In this research, we investigated relationships between these invariants for automorphic forms of special kind called Aarkawa liftings. Using this result, we proposed certain conjectures on relations between invariants attached to automorphic forms on certain groups. We showed that automorphic forms called Borcherds products have strong symmetries (the multiplicative symmetries). We also studied the Borcherds products in detail in the genus two Siegel modular case. In particular, we obtained several results about the weights and characters of Borcherds products.