Number theoretic and coding theoretic study of zeta functions appearing in applied mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
CHINEN Koji  Kinki University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30419486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords線型符号 / 完全符号 / ゼータ関数 / 不変式環 / リーマン予想 / LDPC符号 / 剰余位数の分布 / 符号のpuncturing / 符号のshortening / 自己相反多項式 / エネストレーム-掛谷の定理
Research Abstract
This project dealt with a generalization of the theory of zeta functions for linear codes. We extended the consideration to all the polynomials which were invariant under the MacWilliams transform. Moreover we introduced a method to produce many invariant polynomials systematically from the existing codes which were not self-dual. Using this method, we considered the Riemann hypothesis for invariant polynomials which were obtained from some famous families of linear codes. They were the MDS codes, general Hamming codes and non-self-dual Golay codes. Some of them form a family "perfect codes". We could prove that, except for some sequences of the general Hamming codes, their invariant polynomials satisfied the Riemann hypothesis.