Defining ideals of projective varieities and their embedding structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Atsushi  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90262401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords射影多様体 / 射影空間への埋め込み / 線形射影 / 内点射影 / 定義方程式 / 斉次イデアル / カステルヌーボーマンフォード正則性 / 二重点因子 / projective variety / projective embedding / linear projection / double point divisor / inner projection / Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity / defining equation / hypersurface / homogeneous ideal
Research Abstract
For a projective variety, a point from which the variety is projected nonbirationaly onto its image is called a nonbirational center. In this research, we obtained a characterization of projective varieties with nonbirational center(s). As applications of this characterization, for a smooth projective variety, we showed some semiampleness of its ideal sheaf and improved the regularity bound of the ideal sheaf. On the other hand, as an application of linear projections, we show the very ampleness of the double-point divisor of a projective variety.