study of endomorphisms of projective algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshio  Nara Medical University, 医学科, 教授 (90192731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代数学 / 幾何学 / 代数幾何学 / 複素多様体論 / 自己準同型写像 / 楕円ファイバー空間
Research Abstract
We have studied the structure of smooth projective 3-fold X with negative Kodaira dimension admitting non-isomorphic etale endomorphisms. The trouble is that there may exist KX-negative extremal rays which are not preserved by any power of f. However, by replacing f by a composite with a suitable automorphism of X, minimal model programs work in the category of etale edomorphisms in many cases. We have classified the candidate of such a variety X.