bounded cohomology and symplectic topology around mapping class groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30280861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords位相幾何学 / レフシェッツ束 / 写像類群 / 有界コホモロジー / K理論 / 写像数群
Research Abstract
To investigate bounded cohomology of mapping class groups of compact surfaces and to show the boundedness of Morita-Mumford classes, I studied a certain class of finite dimensional representations of these groups, with special focus on estimating their range. Also I tried to apply Takefumi Nosaka' work, that on the interrelationship between quandle cohomology and Lefshetz fibrations over the sphere, to estimate the Gromov semi-norm of the 1^<st> Morita-Mumford classes.