Geometric research of 2-vector fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Kentaro  Akita University, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (70006592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポアソン / スカウテン括弧 / 同変コホモロジー / ゲルファント / クリフォード代数 / スカウテン括弧積 / コホモロジー / 同変 / ゲルファント・フックス / 自明表現 / 一般複素構造 / ポアソン構造 / ゲルファント・フックスコホモロジー / 群不変コホモロジー / ポアソンコホモロジー群 / 幾何学 / 一般化複素構造
Research Abstract
The Schouten bracket is a main tool in Poisson geometry and there are several trials of understanding of meaning of the Schouten bracket. Using some idea of generalized complex geometry, we investigated the essence of the Schouten bracket in the framework of Clifford algebra. Also, we have gotten complete understanding of difference of our Schouten bracket and the other bracket in I. Vaissman's book "Lectures on the geometry of Poisson manifolds"(Birkhauser). Concerning to Gel'fand-Kalinin-Fuks cohomology of formal Hamiltonian vector fields on symplectic 2-plane, we prepared programs of Maple which is a computer software of symbol calculus and also several computers, and made a success in getting more information of Gel'fand-Kalini-Fuks cohomology until weight 18 comparing D.Kotschick and S.Morita's work "The Gel'fand-Kalinin-Fuks class and characteristic classes of transversely symplectic foliations".