A study of complex surface singularities with rational homology sphere links
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Tomohiro  Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (00300533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMARU Tadashi  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (70132579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords2次元特異点 / splice-quotient特異点 / 幾何種数 / 埋め込み次元 / 重複度 / アーベル被覆 / 有理ホモロジー球面
Research Abstract
For splice quotient singularities, which form an important class of complex surface singularities with rational homology sphere links, we obtained new results on determining if fundamental analytic invariants such as the embedding dimension, the multiplicity, and the geometric genus are topological, and on a method to compute these invariants explicitly. We also obtained an additivity formula for the geometric genus for a class larger than that of splice quotient singularities.