On some relations between complex surface singularities of some types and degeneration families of compact Riemann surfaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Tadashi  Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (70132579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複素二次元特異点 / リーマン面の退化族 / 複素2次元特異点 / 閉リーマン面の退化 / C*-作用をもつ退化族 / 閉リーマン面 / C*-退化族 / 特異点
Research Abstract
Since 15 years ago, we have been researching some relations between normal surface singularities and degenerations of compact complex smooth curves.
Around ten years ago, I wrote a paper 「Pencil genus for normal surface singularities」(J.Math.Soc.Japan, 2007). There, we prove that given a normal surface singularity (X,0) and an element f of the maximal ideal of the singularity, there exists a one parameter degeneration family of of curves which naturally extends the resolution space and the fiber map extends f. Using this result, we defined an invariant whose name is pencil genus of (X,o), and also studied the several properties.
Now, let C* be the complex multiplicative group. Around 6 years ago, we have been studying the C*-equivariant degenerations family of curves. Also, we call them C*-pencil of curves. In this research, we studied the several relations between C*-pencil of curves and normal surface singularities with C*-action. From this point of view, we can introduced the notion of "dual" C*-pencil of curves. This properties reflect dualities of some invariants (i.e., for example, Milnor numbers and Goto-Watanabe a-invariant). To prove this, we also prove a fundamental formula on cyclic covers of cyclic quotient singularities. Also, we gave a canonical method to construct all C*-pencil of curves from holomorphic line bundle on curves.
We complete a paper whose title is [C*-equivariant degenerations of curves and normal surface singularities with C*-action], which contains 51 pages and was submitted a journal in May 4 in this year.