The symmetry and the homogeneity in pseudo-Riemannian geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Kazumi  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (30163760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無限小等質空間 / 共形平坦等質ローレンツ多様体 / ホロ円曲面 / 共形平坦等ローレンツ多様体 / 左不変擬リーマン計量の測地的完備性 / 等質四元数擬ケーラー多様体 / 対称部分多様体
Research Abstract
We studied the following subjects on the symmetry and the homogeneity in pseudo-Riemannian geometry .We developed the classification problem of conformally flat homogeneous Lorentzian manifolds. For almost all types of the Ricci operators, we have solved the construction and the classification problem. We construct horocyclic surfaces in hyperbolic3-space associated with spacelike curves in the lightcone and classify their singularities using invariants of corresponding spacelike curves.