Studies on rational visibility problems of a Lie Group and extensions of symplectic classes by a model for the evaluation map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Katsuhiko  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (40249751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサリバンモデル / c-シンプレクティック多様体 / 写像空間 / 特性類 / シンプレクティック多様体 / Sullivanモデル / sullivanモデル / 幾何学 / トポロジー / 写像空間モデル / スペクトル系列 / 有理ホモトピー論 / 有理モデル / 可視化問題
Research Abstract
We have solved the rational visibility problems of simple Lie groups which give homogeneous spaces of rank one. In particular, the visible degrees are determined explicitly for all the cases of such Lie groups. Moreover, for a fibration with symplectic fibre, we discuss a necessary and sufficient condition for the cohomology class of the symplectic form to extend to a cohomology class of the total space of the fibration provided the 2k-dimensional torus is rationally separable from the fibre. Our main tools for the study are the Sullivan model for a function space due to Brown and Szczarba and a rational model for the evaluation map.