Topology of low dimensional manifolds with various geometric structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UE Masaaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80134443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Michihiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60254231)
KATO Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20273427)
KATO Shinichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90114438)
USHIKI Shigehiro  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10093197)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微分トポロジー / 3次元多様体 / 4次元多様体 / Seiberg-Witten理論 / 不変量 / ホモロジー3球面 / フレアホモロジー / 球面多様体 / 鉛管多様体 / 幾何学 / トポロジー / Floerホモロジー / Seiber-Witten理論 / 有理ホモロジー3球面
Research Abstract
Masaaki Ue, the representative of this research has studied 3 and 4-manifolds, in particular 4-manifolds with boundary. We show that the two invariants for 3-manifolds, which are called Fukumoto-Furuta invariant and the correction term, coincide in case of spherical 3-manifolds. These invariants are derived from the two important theories for this area of research, Seiberg-Witten theory and Heegaard Floer homology theory. Moreover we show that these invariants are represented by the previously known eta invariants. We also give explicit constraints for the structures of 4-manifolds bounded by 3-manifolds of this type in terms of the Fukumoto-Furuta invariant.