Deformation spaces of discrete groups and hyperbolic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Michihiko  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60254231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UE Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80134443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAZUMI Nariya  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
MORISHITA Masanori  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (40242515)
SAITO Kyoji  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 主任研究員 (20012445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幾何学 / トポロジー / 双曲幾何 / 離散群 / 多様性 / アルティン群 / 増大関数 / 多様体 / 組みひも群 / オートマトン
Research Abstract
The head investigator Fujii obtained several results that concerns Artin groups. First, for each Artin monoid, Fujii concretely constructed its geodesic automatic structure and obtained a rational function expression of its growth function. Next, Fujii considers representatives of each elements of Artin groups in terms of its standard generator system and gave a necessary condition such that representatives are shortest with respect to the generator system.