The mapping class group action on the space of representations of surface groups and complex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasushi  Nara Women's University, 理学部, 教授 (70239987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords双曲幾何 / クライン群 / 複素力学系 / 分岐被覆 / 写像類群 / 語の問題
Research Abstract
I was succeeded in constructing a counter example to the conjecture on the end invariant of the character variety of the free group of rank two. This was a joint word with Prof. S.P.Tan and Prof.M.Sakuma. I have found a set of rays similar to the pleating rays in the diagonal slice of the character variety with Prof.C.Series and Prof.S.P.Tan. With Prof.Y.Rieck, I showed that the complexity of the word problem for the automorphism groups of right-angled Artin groups is bounded from above by a polynomial.