A research on Thurston's inequality for foliations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Shigeaki  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (60166212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUMATS Yoshihiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幾何学 / トポロジー / 葉層構造 / 接触トポロジー
Research Abstract
It was only known that Reebless foliations among codimension-one foliations on a 3-manifold satisfy Thurston's inequality. Also, according to the latest research the condition of Reebless is known not to be necessary for Thurston's inequality. Moreover, the example not satisfying Thurston's inequality had not been known. In this research, we studied spinnable foliations in detail and obtained a sufficient condition for spinnable foliations. Thus we constructed a family of spinnable foliations each of which satisfies Thurston's inequality and an example of the foliation not satisfying Thurston's inequality.