Link Invariant From The Computational Topological Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masao  Tokai University, 理学部, 准教授 (10238165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Satoshi  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30307235)
TANI Seiichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70266708)
YAMAMOTO Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10158305)
ONISHI Kensuke  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (00303024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算位相幾何 / 絡み目不変量 / 計算位相幾何学 / Jones多項式 / Montesinos絡み目
Research Abstract
We researched into polynomial invariants of knots and links that play an important role in the knot theory. We analyzed the complexity of determining the link polynomials from link diagrams. We designed polynomial time algorithms that compute link polynomials from certain link diagrams. We developed our algorithms that compute link polynomials from 2-bridge or closed 3-braid diagrams into a polynomial time algorithms that compute link polynomials from Motesinos diagrams.