| Project/Area Number |
20540093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMA Akiko Tokai University, 理学部, 准教授 (50317765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 位相幾何 / surface knot / chart / white vertex / surface braid |
| Research Abstract |
A chart is an oriented labeled graph on a disk which represents a surface link, i.e. an embedded surface in the 4-dimensional space. This is a remarkable method. We research about a classification of charts with at most three crossings. The main result is as follows : Any minimal chart with at most three crossing is either a ribbon chart, or a disjoint union of a chart representing a 2-twist spun trefoil, hoops and free edges. That is, any minimal chart with at most three crossing is a chart representing a 2-twist spun trefoil modulo ribbon charts.