Research on the geometry of the projective hypersutfaces and plane curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OKA Mutsuo  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40011697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Hiro-o  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
ASHIKAGA Tadashi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90125203)
SHIMADA Ichiro  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (10235616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特異点 / Milnor fibrattion / polar weighted / mixed function / polar degree / symplextic structure / contact structure / 基本群 / 混合特異点 / 極擬斉次多項式 / ミルナー束 / 混合射影曲線 / トム不等式 / polar weihted / radially weighted / Milnor fibration / Polar作用 / Alexander多項式
Research Abstract
For complex analytic hypersurface singularities, there are established fundamental tools such as Milnor fibration and its monodromy, zeta functions and the resolution of the singularities, contact structures and syplectic structures on the Milnor fibration. We have established these fundamental tools for mixed singularities. This will give a guide line for the further research in this domain. In fact, the basic tools are provided in two papers:
Oka, Mutsuo : Topology of polar weighted homogeneous hypersurfaces, Kodai Math. J. No.2, 163-182, 2008 and
Oka, Mutsuo, Non-degenerate mixed functions, Kodai Math. J. 33(2010), 1-62
In Oka, Mutsuo, Intersection theory on mixed curves, arXiv : 1202.2166 we presented an intersection theory for mixed curves. This involves negative intersections and more complicated than the holomorphic curves. In
Oka, Mutsuo, On mixed projective curves, arXiv : 0910.2523 and
Oka, Mutsuo, On mixed plane curves of polar degree 1.The Japanese-Australian Workshop on Real and Complex Singularities-JARCS III, 67-74, Proc. Centre Math
Appl. Austral. Nat. Univ., 43, Austral. Nat. Univ., Canberra, 2010, we proved that for any genus, we can embed this surface as a mixed projective curve with degree 1
These results are already used among the researchers in France and Mexico for further research in this direction.