Study of foliations and discrete group actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shigenori  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80060143)
MATSUMOTO Shigenori (2010)  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (00601433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Hiromichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227970)
INABA Takashi  千葉大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40125901)
MITSUMATSU Yoshihiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
KODAMA Hiroki  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 特任助教 (40466826)
TSUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (40114566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords葉層構造 / 群作用 / 円周上の微分可能同窓写像 / 回転数 / Liouville 数 / 離散群作用 / 平面写像 / 連続体 / prime end / Liouville数 / ヘルダー連続 / 絶対連続 / 離散群 / 多様体 / エルゴード性 / 極小集合 / 基本領域 / 不変測度 / パラメータ剛性 / Diophantus条件 / 調和測度 / 特異測度 / 力学系 / 流れ / リー群 / 剛性
Research Abstract
Assume that a homeomorphism of the plane admits a compact minimal set which is connected and not a point. We showed that there are exactly two invariant connected components of the complement. We also showed that the rotation number is uniquely determined. Given a foliation on a compact manifold and a leafwise Riemannian metric, there is defined a harmonic measure of the manifold. In case the metric is hyperbolic and the harmonic measure is ergodic, we showed that there is a dichotomy of the measures. Among flows along the Reeb foliation of the plane, there is one which is called standard. We characterized it by its dynamical property.