On the characteristic classes and The Chow ring of the exceptional Lie groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKinki Health Welfare University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Tetsu  Kinki Health Welfare University, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80330520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Mamoru  岡山大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (70026772)
NAKAGAWA Masaki  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 講師 (50370036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトポロジー / リー群
Research Abstract
In order to determine the cohomology of the classifying space of the exceptional Lie group, the action of the cohomology operation and the characteristic classes induced by the representation, we made some programs using some computer algebra system. We compute the cohomology of the classifying space of some exceptional Lie groups applying the programs.