Algebraic coding theory and combinatorial designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masaaki  Yamagata University, 理学部, 准教授 (90292408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEMASA Akihiro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50219862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZUME Masaaki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60204898)
ARAYA Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70303526)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組合せ論 / 自己双対符号 / 組合せデザイン / 格子
Research Abstract
The main aim of this research is to study self-dual codes, which are of interest from an algebraic point of view. In self-dual codes, it is a fundamental problem to classify these codes. We completed classifications of several types of self-dual codes using some different approaches. We constructed extremal self-dual codes which have the largest minimum weights among all self-dual codes of that length. Using self-dual codes, we also studied combinatorial designs.