A study of numerical method for the coefficient identification problem in elastic wave field with real measured data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Kenji  Ibaraki University, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90302322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数値解法 / 逆問題 / 欠陥同定 / 係数同定 / 周波数データ / 実測データ / 数値計算 / Tikhonov正則化法 / モデル化誤差 / 射影勾配法 / 随伴解法 / ソース項同定
Research Abstract
In this research, we considered about the numerical method for the damage identification in steel-concrete composite beams by finite frequency data. The minimizing problem with constrained condition was produced by using the variational method and the Tikhonov type regularization technique. We proposed the iterated type algorithm by applying the projected gradient type method to our problem. By the numerical experiment with simulated and real data, we showed the efficiency of our method.