Analysis of Heat and Fluid Flow Problems in a Multiply-Connected Region, using a Conformal Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOCHIMARU Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90092577)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数理物理 / 数理工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
Extension and applicability of conformal mapping used in a finite difference scheme is investigated. Univalence of conformal mapping required is searched in a family of functions possessing parameters, whereas an explicit condition for multiply-connectedness is clearly introduced and several concrete conformal mapping functions for a multiply-connected domain are proposed, supplemented with a transform of a variable if any, since such a conformal mapping function is not uniquely determined as long as only corresponding boundary configurations are specified a priori.