Study of long-term risk-sensitive portfolio optimization in non-standard settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Jun  Kyoto University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50314399)
Research Collaborator KAISE Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60377778)
HATA Hiroaki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00609290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリスク鋭感的ポートフォリオ最適化 / 床制約 / 低下制約 / リスク回避極限 / 微分ゲーム / 長時間大偏差制御 / エルゴード型HJB方程式 / リスク回避的極限 / ロバスト極限 / 大偏差制御 / Wishart型確率過程 / 橋過程 / Kushner-Stratonovic方程式 / 長時間最適投資問題 / リスク鋭感的制御 / 最大値過程 / 最適停止問題 / 確率フィルタリング / Information-based asset pricin / 長時間ポートフォリオ最適化 / ポートフォリオインシュランス / アメリカ型OBPI / ダイナミックプロテクション
Research Abstract
(1) Long-term risk-sensitive portfolio optimizations are studied under floor constraint or/and a generalized drawdown constraint with a general market model, and optimal solutions and strategies are computed. (2) A similar problem is studied with a linear Gaussian factor model, and it is shown that nearly optimal strategies always exist even if the verification of the candidate strategy fails. (3) A differential game, obtained as a risk-averse limit, is studied, and an asymptotically optimal strategy is constructed from the saddle point of the game : this strategy effectively controls interest rate risk.