New approach to predict various oscillatory dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2011)
Osaka University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshiyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80211811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAMURA Masataka  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 准教授 (30270333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウェーブ不安定化 / 反応拡散系 / 3重退化分岐 / 擬似回転波 / 分岐解析 / 0-1-2モード相互作用 / ウェーブ不定化 / 不変トーラス / 球面対称標準形 / ウェーブ分岐 / 時空間パターン / チューリング不安定 / ホップ分岐 / 球面対称性
Research Abstract
Normal form for a wave instability under SO(2) symmetry is studied to understand oscillatory patterns for 3-component reaction-diffusion equations on a sphere. It turns out that there are rotating and standing waves in the case of lower mode instabilities and stabilities for both solutions are studied. Another possibilities for oscillatory patterns are also discussed. It turns out that 3-component RD system can have 1-2-3 triple modes degeneracy and its normal form was obtained. Normal form analysis shows that there is Hopf bifurcation point from 1-mode stationary solution.