Project/Area Number |
20540122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJIKAWA Tohru University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKA Hiroshi 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20342470)
YAZAKI Shigetoshi 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00323874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAKI Tatsuyuki 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50172284)
EI Shinichiro 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30201362)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 非線形偏微分方程式 / 非平衡力学系 / 反応拡散方程式 / 縮約系 / 分岐理論 / 定常問題 / 写像度 / 特異摂動法 / 分岐構造 |
Research Abstract |
From the viewpoint of pattern formations, we show the structure of stationary solutions depending on the parameter, for example, diffusion coefficients. The bifurcation theory is applicable to prove the existence of non constant solutions. To show the existence of a traveling solution corresponding to a propagating arc-like segment which is observed in the experiment of BZ reaction system with feedback, we study some kind of the limiting system to the reaction diffusion equation.