Study of Isohedral tilings by polyominoes and polyiamonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Kitasato University, 一般教育部, 准教授 (70238484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords離散幾何学 / Isohedral Tiling / Symmetry / Polyomino / Polyiamond / Enumeration / Fundamental Domain / Fundamental Domains / Rotational Symmetry
Research Abstract
We described computer algorithms that produce the complete set of isohedral tilings by n-omino or n-iamond tiles in which the tiles are fundamental domains and the tilings have 3-, 4-, or 6-fold rotational symmetry. The symmetry groups of such tilings are of types p3, p31m, p4, p4g, and p6. There are no isohedral tilings with symmetry groups p3m1, p4m, or p6m that have polyominoes or polyiamonds as fundamental domains. We display the algorithms' output and give enumeration tables for small values of n.