Generalized functionals of Compound Poisson noise and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SI Si  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70269687)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホワイトノイズ / ポアゾンノイズ / 複合ポアソンノイズ / 応用数学 / Hida distributions / 双対性 / ポアソンノイズ / duality / Hida distribution / 対称性 / 重マルコフ過程 / 安定過程
Research Abstract
Our general purpose of our research is to determine the structure of random complex system by appealing to the method of reduction ; namely, we construct a system of independent random variables from the given system, which is to be represented by functions of those independent variables. We know two basic systems fitting for our purpose : one is a Gaussian white noise and the other is Poisson noise
A Poisson noise, in particular, a compound Poisson noise requires us to have profound surveys, so that we have obtained their invariances under transformations groups, dualities between the two noises and others
As a related topic, we have discovered significance of the roles played by the noise with the parameter that comes from the intensity