Optimal Linear Codes Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Tatsuya  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80239152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords線形符号 / 誤り訂正 / 最適符号 / 符号の拡張 / Griesmer限界 / 射影幾何
Research Abstract
A linear code over the field of q elements has three important parameters : length n, dimension k and minimum distance d which indicates the ability for error correction. Such a code is called an[n, k, d]_q code. A fundamental problem in coding theory is to optimize one of the parameters n, k, d for given the other two, which is called the Optimal Linear Codes Problem. We have mainly tackled the problem to find n_q(k, d), the smallest possible length n for fixed dimension k and the minimum distance d over the field of q elements, especially for q=3, 4, 5, 8.We have obtained several new results on the problem by constructing new codes and showing the nonexistence of some linear codes attaining the known bound.