Simulation model against transmission of pandemic influenza H1N1
Project/Area Number |
20540131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Hidenori Josai University, 理学部・数学科, 教授 (30406368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Kazuo 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20192130)
YAMAMOTO Kenji 国立国際医療センター研究所 (80192798)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 新型インフルエンザ / 流行伝播 / シミュレーション / 学校閉鎖 / 家庭隔離 / ワクチン接種 / H1N1 / ポストアナリシス / パンデミック / 自宅待機 / ワクチン / モデリング / 2相流浅水波方程式 / SISモデル |
Research Abstract |
The spread of pandemic H1N1 influenza was prominent among teenagers. The transmission coefficient from outbreaks of pandemic H1N1 influenza among school children in Japan in early summer 2009 was estimated. Using this transmission coefficient, we performed a forecast with a virtual community model called the virtual Chuo Line, which models an area immediately to the west of metropolitan Tokyo. The simulation method we used is an individual-based Monte Carlo method. We sought measures that were able to mitigate the spread of pandemic H1N1 influenza, even when the availability of a vaccine was delayed. At the end of February 2010, influenza activity returned to baseline levels in Japan. We conducted a post-analysis of the spread of the pandemic H1N1 influenza calibrating the transmission probabilities of simulation based on real data until February in Tokyo.