Development of study of nonlinear system as applied analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takaaki  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (70026110)
Research Collaborator TERAMOTO Yoshiaki  摂南大学, 工学部, 教授 (40237011)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応用数学 / 非線形偏微分方程式系 / 力学系 / 熱対流問題、 / パターン形成 / 解空間大域構造 / 計算機援用解析 / 計算機援用証明法 / 熱対流問題
Research Abstract
Main objects are Dynamical Systems, Nonlinear Hyperbolic Conservation Laws and Fluid Dynamical Equations. After considering the pattern formations and the structure of solutions we proceed to study their global structure of the solution spaces such as bifurcation diagrams and their stability by analysis and computer assisted analysis. Global bifurcation diagrams for Rayleigh-Benard heat convection problems, bifurcation theorems for Benard-Marangoni heat convection problems and a constructive existence theorem by a finite difference method for the Hamilton-Jacobi equation corresponding to a special Hamiltonian with two degree of freedom are obtained.