Research on chaotic behavior of white noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Izumi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70022621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Koichiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20241292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGUCHI Hirotake  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40157970)
SAITO Kimiaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90195983)
ASAI Nobuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60399029)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70282796)
NAKATA Toshio  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10304693)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率論 / 確率解析 / 白色雑音 / 数理物理 / カオス / 直交多項式 / 母関数 / 白色雑音系 / 解析学 / 直交多項式系 / 特殊関数 / 直行多項式系
Research Abstract
Inspired by the multiplicative renormalization method (MRM) in white noise analysis, we have researched generating functions of orthogonal polynomials of probability measures by using MRM, systematically. It is a difficult problem to determine MRM-applicable measures. Generating functions of some classical orthogonal polynomials and of recently researching ones are obtained very naturally. Moreover, we found new classes of orthogonal polynomials and generating functions. Further, we researched structures of those classes.