Analysis of micro local structure of hyperbolic equations and characterization of hyperbolic equations for which the Cauchy problem is well-posed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Seiichiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10015894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords双曲型作用素 / コーシー問題 / C^∞適切性 / 2階双曲型方程式 / 2階双曲型方式 / 半代数函数 / C∞適切性
Research Abstract
I considered the Cauchy problem for second-order hyperbolic operators with the coefficients of their principal parts depending only on the time variable. In the case where the coefficients are real analytic functions of the time variable, I obtained a sufficient condition for C^∞ well-posedness. And I showed that this sufficient condition is also a necessary one when the space dimension is less than 3 or the coefficients of the principal part are semi-algebraic functions (e. g., polynomials) of the time variable. Moreover, under this sufficient condition I proved that the singularities of solutions to the Cauchy problem propagate along broken null bicharacteristics.