The study of norm structure and various constants of Banach spaces, and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kichi-Suke  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (30018949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Mikio  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50090551)
HATORI Osamu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70156363)
WATANABE Keiichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50210894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yasuji  岡山県立大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30001853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバナッハ空間 / James定数 / 三角不等式 / von Neumanr-Jordan定数 / Dunkl-Williams不等式 / von Neumann-Jordan定数 / ローレンツ空間
Research Abstract
To study norm structure of Banach spaces, it is important of considering the form of unit sphere of the space. Many mathematical results are dependent on the sphere. To do this, we have several geometrical constants of Banach spaces, for example, von Neumann-Jordan constant, James constant and so on. In this research, we calculate the geometrical constant of absolute normalized space R^2. In particular, we calculate the James constant of extreme absolute normalized norms on R^2.
On the other hand, we continued to study the refinement of sharp triangle inequalities. At first, we show another proof of sharp triangle inequality and we have the equality conditions of the inequalities. Further, we succeeded a generalization of the operator version of Dunkl-Williams inequality and so on.