Structures of Banach function spaces that are derived from the theory of martingales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masato  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20204836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMISAWA Masataka  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50108445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチンゲール / Banach関数空間 / 再配列不変空間 / Boyd指数 / ノルム不等式 / 再配分不変空間 / Boyd index / 再配置不変空間 / マルチンゲール変換 / マルチンゲール不等式 / 再配分(再配列)不変空間 / マルチングール
Research Abstract
As a consequence of this research, we obtained a lot of theorems which show that we can analyze some structures of Banach function spaces by using martingale theory. For example we proved that, when X is a Banach function space, somenecessary and sufficient conditions which ensure that certain kinds of martingaleinequalities are valid in X can be expressed in terms of the rearrangement-invariance of X and the Boyd indices of X. This result shows that there are close connections between the validity of martingale inequalities and the structures of Banach function spaces.