Maximal regularity theory and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Senjo  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (50273165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Koji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50195202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Takayoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords最大正則性 / 自由境界問題 / ナビエ-ストークス方程式 / R-有界性 / フーリエ・マルチプライヤーの定理 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 表面張力 / Fourier-multiplierの定理 / UMD空間 / R-boundedness / 斉次Besov空間 / Hardy空間
Research Abstract
We develop the method to prove maximal regularity by proving R-bounded of an solution operator in view of operator-valued Fourier-multiplier theorem. As an application of the maximal regularity, we prove local solvability of free boundary problems for the Navier-Stokes equations with surface tension in a scale invariant Sobolev space. Moreover we prove maximal regularity of the Cauchy problem for the heat equation in homogeneous Besov space that is not a UMD (unconditional martingale differences) Banach space.