An application of time-frequency analysis using wavelet to blind source separation problem
Project/Area Number |
20540168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Akira Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (50239688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHINO Ryuichi 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80249490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MANDAI Takeshi 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (10181843)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ウェーブレット / 時間周波数 / 信号源分離 / 解析信号 / モノジェニック信号 / カクテルパーティ効果 / 画像分離 / ブラインド信号源分離 / 時間周波数解析 / ウェーブレット解析 / 時空間的混合問題 / 位相角ヒストグラム / 時間遅れ / プラインド信号源分離 / 実解析 / 離散定常ウェーブレット変換 / 解析ウェーブレット変換 |
Research Abstract |
The cocktail party problem deals with the specialized human listening ability to focus one's listening attention on a single talker among a cacophony of conversations and background noise. The blind source separation problem corresponds to a way to enable computers to solve the cocktail party problem in a satisfactory manner. For this problem, we improved wavelet analysis, which can access time and frequency information on the signal. Moreover, we generalized our separation method to the n-dimensional case, and applied it to image separation problem.