Research on geometric structures of Banach and function spaces with applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Mikio  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50090551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO KichiーSuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30018949)
TAMURA Takayuki  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (30302582)
SUZUKI Tomonari  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00303173)
TAKAHASHI Yasuji  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 名誉教授 (30001853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関数解析 / von Neumann-Jordan定数 / James定数 / バナッハ空間のψ直和 / 不動点性 / uniform non [ell]^n 1-ness / Sharp mean inequality / modulus of smoothness / modulus of convexity / バナッハ空間のφ直和 / uniform non [ell]^n_1-ness / uniform non[ell]^n_l-ness
Research Abstract
We obtained a sequence of results on geometric structures of Banach spaces, especially for their ψ-direct sums. Major results are as follows. We showed a quite simple inequality between the von Neumann-Jordan and James constants, which refined all the previous results on their relation. We also showed another inequality which gives a unifying sight on these previous results. For ψ-direct sums, including the l_∞-sum, we characterized the uniform non-l^n1-ness, and weak nearly uniform smoothness (for finitely many Banach spaces). As applications some results on the fixed point property and super-reflexivity were given. Sharp mean triangle inequality was shown as well.