On a spectral theory for operators with dissipative terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuo  Gakushuin University, 理学部, 助教 (90260851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 光輝  愛媛大, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70300548)
中澤 秀夫  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80383371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非自己共役 / 消散項 / スペクトル理論 / Maxwell方程式 / 自己共役性 / 波動作用素 / 散乱作用素 / 正則性 / スペクトル / 散乱 / 波動方程式 / 消散
Research Abstract
Kadowaki, Nakazawa and Watanabe have studied for the properties of the wave operators with dissipative terms. In the case of the short range perturbations, we proved the existence of the wave operators. In the case of the long range perturbations, the energy of all solutions decays at infinity. The results appeared in Electric Journal of Differential Equation (April 2011). Watanabe studied the interface regularity of the solution for : the rotation system, the self-interactive system (MHD).