Operator Inequalities and Spectral Analysis of Non-normal operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Atsushi  Yamagata University, 理学部, 准教授 (00353227)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作用素論 / 非正規作用素 / SVEP / normaloid / ワイルの定理 / フグレデ・パットナムの定理 / クラスA作用素 / 正規作用素 / 作用素不等式 / ハイポノーマル / スペクトラム / リース射影 / ノルム不等式 / (p, k)-quasihyponormal / quasi-class (A, k) / Riesz idempoten / Weyl' s theorem
Research Abstract
My research is to characterize the classes of operators which are defined by operator inequalities or operator norm inequalities. The following two results are main results in this period :
(1) We show that for a (p,k)-pquasihyponormal operator T and a non-zero isolated point λ of its spectrum, λis an eigenvalue of T and the Riesz idempotent E is self-adjoint whose image is equal to the kernel of T-λ. As a corollary, we obtain that every (p,k)-quasihyponormal operator satisfies Weyl's theorem,
(2) We define three properties (I), (I'), (II) of (approximate point) spectrum of operators and show that every operator with at least one of these properties has Bishop's property (β) and (SVEP), moreover, we show that every paranormal operator has Bishop's property (β) and (SVEP). By using Birkoff-James orthogonality, we extend property (II) and show that every operator with this property has Bishop's property (β) and (SVEP). As a corollary, we obtain that every hereditarily normaloid operator has Bishop's property (β) and (SVEP).