Research of global behavior of classical solutions for quasilinear Wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIGA Akira  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 准教授 (60261400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Soichiro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70283942)
KUBO Hideo  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50283346)
KUROKAWA Yuki  米子工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (50375375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords波動方程式 / 零条件 / ライフスパン / Null-condition / 非共鳴作用 / Null-form / 伝播速度 / Ghost weightエネルギー / 非共鳴相互作用
Research Abstract
In this study, we succeeded in the classification of the sufficient conditions (null-conditions) for the global existence of the classical solutions to the system of nonlinear wave equations in 2 and 3 space dimensions, according to the type of the nonlinear terms (Null-form type, Non-resonance type and Nonlinear dissipation type). As development of the research, we also obtained precise evaluations to the lifespan of the classical solutions for the first order hyperbolic PDE systems with multiple propagation speeds and for the nonlinear elastic wave equations.