Relative entropy for pairs of subalgebras and invariants arising from automorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
CHODA Marie  Osaka Kyoiku University, 名誉教授 (80030378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYASU Rui  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70362746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作用素環 / 非可換エントロピー / 自己同型写像 / エントロピー / 共役類 / 非可換力学系 / 接合積 / 因子環 / 相対エントロピー / エルゴート変換 / 群 / 状態 / エルゴード変換
Research Abstract
For a pair {A, B} of subalgebra of an operator algebra M, by modifying the Connes-Stormer relative entropy H(A|B), we defined h(A|B), and measured of distance between two algebras. For examples, in the case where M is the matrix algebra with the size n, then { h(A,B) ; A and B are maximal abelian subalgebras M}=[0.log n] and h(A,B)=log n iff A and B are mutually orthogonal. Similar result holds for pairs of subfactor with index 2 of type II_1 factors.