Self-similarity and singularity of solutions for nonlinear parabolic PDEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University (2009-2011)
Kobe University (2008)
Principal Investigator
NALTO Yuki (NAITO Yuki)  Ehime University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10231458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40232227)
KUWAMURA Masataka  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (30270333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takashi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
SENBA Takashi  九州工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30196985)
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / 自己相似性 / 解の爆発 / 特異性 / 定常問題 / 非線形放物型偏微分方程式 / 自己相似解 / Sobolev臨界指数 / 非線形楕円型偏微分方程式 / 変分法 / 走化性方程式系 / p-Laplace方程式 / 爆発現象 / 非線形熱方程式
Research Abstract
The structure of self-similar solutions for semilinear heat equations is studied, and the role of self-similar solutions in the problem of asymptotic behavior of time-glabal solutions is investigated. In particular, new results on the structure of self-similar solutions for semilinear heat equations with Sobolev critical nonlinarity are obtained. Furthermore, the applications to the nonlinear problem involving chemotaxis system are studied.