Study on free probability and operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshimichi  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (00314724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作用素環論 / 自由確率論 / 非可換調和解析 / フォンノイマン環 / 自由積 / 融合積 / 自由エントロピー / 非可換ハーディー空間 / 測度付離散擬群 / III型 / 非可換 / ハーディー空間 / バナッハ商空間 / 測度付き離散擬群 / 確率過程 / 測度付擬群 / C*-環
Research Abstract
I studied operator algebras and related topics in relation to free probability theory. More precisely, I obtained the following results :(1) I gave a necessary and sufficient condition for an arbitrary free product von Neumann algebra to be a factor. More strongly, I described its central decomposition explicitly, gave an explicit description of the type I part, proved that the non-type I part always appears and becomes a type II1 or III factor, and gave an explicit algorithm for determining the type of that factor. Moreover I proved that that factor is always full.(2) I computed the Sd-andτ-invariants of any type III1 factor arising as the non-type I part of a free product von Neumann algebra.(3) I proved a very special property for weakly compact subsets in the preduals of non-commutative bounded Hardy spaces.(4) I studied the questions of factoriality, type classification and fullness for amalgamated free product von Neumann algebras, and gave several partial answers to those questions.