Analysis of Chaotic Phenomena by the Hitting Time Distribution of Dynamical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Masaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70254141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Akihiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00365066)
SUMI Naoya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50301411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形現象 / カオス / 力学系
Research Abstract
We have studied the stochastic properties of chaotic dynamical systems in which very complex motions appear by the analysis of the hitting time, that is, the time in which an orbit hit to some fixed domain. Especially, in the case of non-uniformly hyperbolic dynamical system which is a "weak chaos", we showed that the different distribution from the one of the typical chaotic system appears. And, we also studied the stochastic properties of the meeting time distribution, that is, the time in which different orbits come close.