Studies on blow-up analysis of critical variational problems and qualitative properties of solutions caused by blow-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Futoshi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10374901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Masaharu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90228156)
ATO Shin  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10243354)
SATO Tomohiko  学習院大学, 理学部, 客員研究員 (50397676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UZUKI Takashi  大阪大学, ・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨界型変分問題 / 爆発解析 / 解の定性的性質 / 漸近的非退化性 / 漸近的一意性 / 臨界ソボレフ指数 / 多重爆発解 / 臨界Sobolev型方程式 / 漸近解析 / ハミルトニアン / グリーン関数 / 爆発解 / 臨界型方程式 / 非線形楕円型境界値問題 / Robin関数 / 係数関数の影響
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied various nonlinear elliptic equations associated with variational problem of so called "critical type". By using the intrinsic scale invariance of the equations involved, we made "blow up analysis" of non-compact solution sequences to the equations and by exploiting the explicit structure of solution set of the limit equations, we obtain various qualitative properties of blowing up solutions, such as asymptotic nondegeneracy, asymptotic uniqueness, and so on. Also we studied spectral property of blowing up solutions and obtain several results on this matter.