A numerical study on climates of synchronously rotating terrestrial planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATARI Masaki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90271692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOTO Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50311519)
ODAKA Masatsugu  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (60344462)
NAKAJIMA Kensuke  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (10192668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星大気 / 系外惑星 / 同期回転惑星 / 気候多様性 / 暴走温室状態 / 大気大循環モデル / 自転角速度 / 太陽定数 / 多重平衡解 / 全球凍結状態 / 熱輸送 / 降水分布 / 表面温度分布
Research Abstract
In this study, parameter experiments on structures of moist atmospheres on synchronously rotating planets are performed, and model infrastructure needed for realistic simulations are developed. Parameter experiment with various planetary rotation rate show existence of oscillating north-south asymmetric states and occurence of multiple equilibrium. Parameter experiment with various solar constant show that the value of solar constant at which the runaway greenhouse states occur changes about 100W/m^2 according to the value of planetary rotation rate. Moreover, radiation scheme for hydrogen atmospheres and a data input/output library are developed.