Studying Galaxy Formation by Deep and Wide-field Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toru  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90271519)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords銀河 / 宇宙論 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / すばる望遠鏡 / 輝線銀河 / 高赤方偏移 / 大規模構造 / 活動銀河核 / ライマンアルファ / 広視野 / 銀河団
Research Abstract
Based on the deep and wide-field observational data taken by Subaru 8. 2m Telescope and Magellan 6. 5m telescope, combined with multi-wavelength data sets, we investigated the formation of the galaxies in dense environment in the universe. We clearly identified and evaluated the significance of the conspicuous protocluster at z=3. 1 and studied the properties of the galaxies there. We discovered that there appears a process of multiple merging in formation of massive galaxies. We also succeeded to identify more than 100 cluster/protocluster candidates at z=1-2 based on the SCDXT survey data, which is utilized in studying the relationship between large-scale structure evolution and formation of massive galaxies.