Providing the initial mass function of the first-generation stars of the universe with a peculiar chemical abundance pattern of metal-poor stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Ken'ichi  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (90110676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tomoharu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20280935)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超新星 / 宇宙化学進化 / 元素合成 / 宇宙初代星 / 大質量星 / 恒星の進化 / 金属欠乏星 / 質量関数
Research Abstract
It is critically important to determine the typical mass (i.e., Initial Mass Function) of the First Stars in the Universe, which contain no heavy elements called Population III stars, because those stars affect the formation of First galaxies and evolution of early Universe. In the present study, we simulated the supernova explosion of massive stars to predict the abundance patterns of ejecta. By comparing the model prediction and the observed patterns, we estimated that the typical masses of First Stars are 20-50M.