Supersonic Turbulence Generated by Protostellar Outflows and Their Effects on Star Cluster Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2010-2011)
Niigata University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fumitaka (NAKAMURA Humitaka)  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 准教授 (20291354)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords星形成 / 星団形成 / 磁気流体シミュレーション / 星間磁場 / 分子雲 / オリオン / 原始星アウトフロー / 数値シミュレーション / MHD / 磁場 / 星団 / 数直シミュレーション / へびつかい座ρ分子雲 / 自己重力
Research Abstract
Recent observations have revealed that star clusters form in parsec-scale dense clumps of molecular clouds. The purpose of this study is to clarify how stars form in the dense clumps. From the 3D simulations, we found that protostellar outflows can inject enough momenta into the surrounding gas and thus the supersonic turbulence can maintain for a long time. The supplied turbulence tends to trigger the dense core formation by compressing the surrounding gas. The cores so formed are exerted by the strong external pressures and thus the core dynamical evolution is controlled by the external pressure, instead of the self-gravity. Comparing between our model and observations of nearby cluster-forming regions, we found that our model can reproduce the observed core properties.