Study of the structure and evolution of buried active galactic nuclei with new-generation hard X-ray all sky surveys
Project/Area Number |
20540230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yoshihiro Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10290876)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 活動銀河核 / ブラックホール / X線 |
Research Abstract |
Suzaku follow-up observations of active galactic nuclei detected with Swift/BAT gave us new insights into the torus structure around the supermassive black hole. The results have been published in four papers. We have performed onboard calibration and data analysisof Monitor of All X-ray Image (MAXI) mission, and have published two papers as initial results. Also, we have published the final X-ray source catalog in the Subaru/XMM-Newton deep field based on a systematic analysis of the X-ray data.